Sunshine Laws: A Guide to Open Government in Georgia
[…] The two acts that apply to most meetings and records are known as “Sunshine Laws,” which in 2012 underwent their first major revision in more than a decade. These consist of the Open Meetings Act (O.C.G.A. §§ 50-14-1 through 6) and the Open Records Act (O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70 through 77). Complete copies of these statutes are found in the appendices to this book.

The starting place under Georgia law for citizens seeking to attend meetings of governmental bodies or to inspect governmental records is the presumption that the meetings and records are open. For instance, O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(b)(1) states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, all meetings shall be open to the public … .” Similarly, O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(a) declares “a strong presumption” in favor of inspection, stating that public records should be made available “without delay.” The Act should be broadly construed to allow inspection and its exceptions interpreted narrowly.